Author Topic: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed  (Read 4168 times)

drgullen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« on: October 10, 2016, 12:08:38 AM »
Alejandro,

I did a flight today from Moscow (UUDD) to Saint Petersburg (ULLI).  After I landed and shut down the engines, I clicked "End Flight" in SIM ACARS.  It then generated my Flight Report as normal.  When I clicked on the "Send Report" button however, it first gave me an error saying "Report from logbook.  This flight is already reported to the web system" and then after I click OK to that message, another pop up shows up saying "During data transmission some data inconsistency was found.  Please close any program consuming huge bandwidth of your network and report again."  No matter what I do, even with all other programs closed, I get those two messages each time I try and send the report.

On the website, it shows my location and the plane's location now as ULLI, but in my Pilot Log, the flight is not listed.  There is also nothing listed in the Flight Validator menu on the Administration panel.  So, the Fleet menu and my location field show that I flew the flight, but there is no flight data for it in my profile.

I have several questions about this:

1)  What causes this error?
2)  What is SIM ACARS looking at for it to believe that the log was already sent?
3)  Is there a row in some table that I can delete to allow the log to be sent again?  If not, how do I get this flight reported properly?

FYI, I am on SIM ACARS 1.4.0 with VAM 2.5.2 using Apache 2.2 and PHP 5.6

Cheers,
Glen

drgullen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2016, 07:21:08 AM »
An update on this:

This is now happening to all of my pilots and not just myself.

When I look at our database directly using our website's CPanel, I don't see anything that looks corrupted, so I don't understand why this is now happening.  All of us were logging flights successfully and now all of a sudden, none of us can.  The flight appears temporarily both in the Flights Validator and in the Pilot's profile page, but then they disappear from both places, even though the pilot and plane have been moved to whatever the destination airport was in the flight.

Any idea what is causing this and how we fix it?

Cheers,
Glen

AXN790

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2016, 06:15:46 PM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????

VAM

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
    • virtual Airlines Manager
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2016, 06:57:51 PM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????

are you using the latest files from hotfix 2.5.2?
VAM Creator and programmer.

AXN790

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2016, 07:04:15 PM »
sorry....just checked the forum..find the solution...had to rename the vam/receivevampirep.php  to vam/receivevampireps.php ....

« Last Edit: November 24, 2016, 09:02:42 PM by AXN790 »

Nicholas51

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2016, 06:35:02 AM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????


The problem returned even worse in vam 2.6  :-[

VAM

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
    • virtual Airlines Manager
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2016, 10:46:45 AM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????


The problem returned even worse in vam 2.6  :-[

In the table fleets do you have the field gvauser_id ?
VAM Creator and programmer.

Nicholas51

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2016, 02:11:56 PM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????


The problem returned even worse in vam 2.6  :-[

In the table fleets do you have the field gvauser_id ?

http://imgur.com/a/eUh9l
http://imgur.com/a/dB6iB

Hi., yes i have  :-\
« Last Edit: November 28, 2016, 02:34:04 PM by Nicholas51 »

VAM

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
    • virtual Airlines Manager
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2016, 02:32:27 PM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????


The problem returned even worse in vam 2.6  :-[

In the table fleets do you have the field gvauser_id ?



Hi., yes i have  :-\

based on ohter post you wrote you are using Windows server, right? in that case you have to use SIM ACARS 1.4.1 instead 1.4
are you using version 1.4.1? if yes please send me by private message a vam user and password to debug from my sim acars
VAM Creator and programmer.

Nicholas51

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2016, 03:47:53 PM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????


The problem returned even worse in vam 2.6  :-[

In the table fleets do you have the field gvauser_id ?



Hi., yes i have  :-\

based on ohter post you wrote you are using Windows server, right? in that case you have to use SIM ACARS 1.4.1 instead 1.4
are you using version 1.4.1? if yes please send me by private message a vam user and password to debug from my sim acars


Hi, i sent a message with the necessary data for your tests.

VAM

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
    • virtual Airlines Manager
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2016, 07:00:57 PM »


same problem here!!! any solutions????


The problem returned even worse in vam 2.6  :-[

In the table fleets do you have the field gvauser_id ?



Hi., yes i have  :-\

based on ohter post you wrote you are using Windows server, right? in that case you have to use SIM ACARS 1.4.1 instead 1.4
are you using version 1.4.1? if yes please send me by private message a vam user and password to debug from my sim acars


Hi, i sent a message with the necessary data for your tests.

I got the log now debuggind the code connected to your Win server. I have clear what is failing, I will try to fix it , for that I will run VAM in my local PC with XAMP
VAM Creator and programmer.

lucabinidj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2016, 08:19:23 PM »
Anyone fix it?? I have the same problem on testing my new virtual airline. Thks

Enrico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2016, 03:13:18 AM »
Guys, I have the same identical problem on 2.6.2 just installed today (had it on 2.5 too for what it matters).

No matter if I use SimAcars 1.4.1, the problem is still there, no way to get the pirep from SimAcars stored in the database. It goes only in the Aircraft's hours and log, but NO WAY, it does not go into pilot's log!

Alejandro, please help!! That is preventing me to launch a new VA which already has dozens of pilots ready in my Italian association.

Many thanks,
Enrico
« Last Edit: December 30, 2016, 04:36:04 AM by Enrico »

aua122

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2016, 01:41:43 AM »
Hi,

first of all i want to thank Alejandro for his outstanding work. I'm totally blown away by the functionality of VAM and i am planning to use it for my VA. At the Moment iam in the test Phase.

ive installed XAMPP and VAM and made Initial Setup in VAM

I booked a flight, started sim Acars and it found my booked flight.
i made a small testflight, which i made a route for in VAM
everything went fine until i tried to send the Report.

i get the same message as the Posters above.

im running simarcars 1.4.1

The flown aircraft has the flight in its log but the flight itself is not visible in vam

over phpmyadmin i can see my attempts and it seems the autovalidation was made. at least there are datasets in the table "bank"
and "va-finances"

i cleared the tables with phpmyadmin and resetted the aircraft to 100% Status and cleard its record too.

i am using latest Version of vam (v20161210), php ver. 5.6.23, sim Acars 1.4.1

Thank you in advance for your help,
best regards
Chris


OAV001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
    • Open Air Virtual
Re: Flight Not Logged, but pilot/plane location changed
« Reply #14 on: December 31, 2016, 10:39:18 AM »
Hi Chris,

Great to see you testing with this wonderful software!

Since you are in a testing phase, could you do me a favor please? Try to import the db_script_to_upgrade_from_VAM_2_5_2.sql as well in your MySQL and try again please.

Cheers,

Peter
Cheers,

Peter Faase
CEO / Webmaster Open Air Virtual
http://www.openairvirtual.eu