Author Topic: Not configured correctly  (Read 127 times)

b1ackcr0w

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Not configured correctly
« on: July 21, 2020, 09:23:56 PM »
http://snap.ashampoo.com/VnWK9nbbe32pz13dDtkXN1uXPoUOrxJiFBSEOTgtqcDk50NASyYbtNzD5OSoh6wM

I've just tried to install VAM and am nearly there, but it's still not correctly installed Does the above give any indication what might be wrong?


b1ackcr0w

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Not configured correctly
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2020, 04:49:57 PM »
http://snap.ashampoo.com/F1dBDw7BlVC3yFje5tv9dxFtAu5GCsgInJkrAiSm8vix3R3yFRXjJ76KsZrvMX81

I tried looking at the /vamcore directory index.php and got the above result

b1ackcr0w

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Not configured correctly
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2020, 05:38:12 PM »
http://virtualairlinesmanager.net/foro//index.php?topic=2298.msg8743#msg8743

Ok I'm getting somewhere - I found a thread that said php 7.3 had a problem with the compact function, so I rolled back to 7.2 on the sever.
But now I'm getting the following error in the browser...

There was an error running the query [Unknown column 'g.transfered_hours' in 'field list']

Ideas?


b1ackcr0w

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Not configured correctly
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2020, 05:10:33 PM »


There was an error running the query [Unknown column 'g.transfered_hours' in 'field list']

Ideas?

Still Struggling with this?

drgullen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Re: Not configured correctly
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2020, 06:35:06 AM »
If you are getting unknown column errors, it means that when you initially setup the database, one or more of the SQL queries failed for some reason.  Your only real solution is to delete the database and start over.  Keep an eye on the setup SQL files when you run them and don't assume that they worked when they finish running.  If they error out, you need to solve the error and then continue running the script from that point, otherwise you end up with what you have - missing tables or columns.