Author Topic: sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE  (Read 97 times)

mphank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE
« on: January 06, 2020, 11:05:27 PM »
I entered all the correct things and my sim ACARS does not want to work
displays:
Error trying to get aircraft from VAM system

Error trying to get aircrafts from VA web

Error trying to connect to VA web

last time i posted one person replied and thought that i solved the issue which i did not i down graded to php 7.2 which solved a lot of issues on the web site but not the sim aCars
sadly i hope somebody can help because i really need this a server of over 360 people are waiting

Timothee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2020, 11:55:46 PM »
Hi

There are so many things which could go wrong in this scenario (wrong TLS version if using HTTPS, Apache mod_security misconfiguration, etc.). However, mostly Wireshark is pretty helpful to find the cause of the errors. If you don't know how to use it, it would be helpful to know the URL of your VA. I will check if I see any obvious errors.

Regards

mphank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2020, 08:00:09 AM »
Hello,
Yes The domain is http://uflygroup.ga
but for the VAM page it is http://uflygroup.ga/virtualairline/ i can get you a test account if you need it please do help out
Best Regards,
 Marko Owner/CEO UFLY Group ltd

Timothee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2020, 09:44:37 AM »
So obviously there is some enhanced security running on your webserver (probably a web application firewall like Apache mod_security or something similiar).
Thats nothing bad but may cause problems because SIMACARS doesnt care that much about standards. For example, SIMACARS uses the Content-Type text/json. This Content-Type does not exists and should be application/json.

As soon as you press the login button in SIMACARS tries to call (POST) the following three files:
http://uflygroup.ga/virtualairline/vam/vam_acars_remove_book_aircraft.php
http://uflygroup.ga/virtualairline/vam/vam_acars_get_aircraft.php
http://uflygroup.ga/virtualairline/vam/vam_acars_pilot_connection.php

Doing this with SIMACARS the webserver returns an HTTP 403 Forbidden error, instead of HTTP 200 OK. Additionally to that, it looks like my IP is blocked from any further try.

In short, it is a security setting on your webserver or from your hoster.  What you can change or have to change in order to get SIMACARS running is to disable some security features or to make an exception.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2020, 09:47:38 AM by Timothee »

mphank

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2020, 09:51:37 PM »
what security should i use ?



























Timothee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2020, 12:58:21 PM »
Thats nothing I can answer. I don't know what you or your hoster has in place.

Jesus Alvarez CCR001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Canarias Charter
Re: sim ACARS Does not connect because no one helped HELP PLEASE
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2020, 10:57:03 AM »
I entered all the correct things and my sim ACARS does not want to work
displays:
Error trying to get aircraft from VAM system

Error trying to get aircrafts from VA web

Error trying to connect to VA web

last time i posted one person replied and thought that i solved the issue which i did not i down graded to php 7.2 which solved a lot of issues on the web site but not the sim aCars
sadly i hope somebody can help because i really need this a server of over 360 people are waiting

Hello mphank
I had the same problem a few weeks ago and managed to solve it.
I might be able to help you.