Author Topic: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager  (Read 338 times)

smokey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
"search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« on: July 30, 2018, 06:28:45 PM »
It would be extremely handy if one can have a "search" function in the Airports Manager

to "next page" all the way to the end .......... takes hours  :'(


Jan
« Last Edit: July 31, 2018, 08:48:37 AM by smokey »

quepsi83

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2018, 10:41:14 PM »
True. But may I suggest that you use your hosting provider's cPanel to access the database and run a SQL query for the ICAO or range of ICAOs then noting the ID of the row you're looking for... go back to the BROWSE feature and increase the row count to 500... giving you a page load of 500 rows... sort by ASC and then paging by groups of 500 reduces the stress and agony of even dealing with the Airports table?  You're not able to EDIT any of the queried results as the results are just a VIEW... or I haven't dug deeper into that. Maybe there is or are other ways to achieve the same result?

Waiting for the implementation of your request as an update may... well... Ahhh... just try the above and see if it helps you out.  LOL

Cheers,

Keith

smokey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2018, 08:52:45 AM »
I am using same ... but still a pain in the .. err .... ear !

p.s. why cant one (or is it simply my inability to ) edit in die DB itself ?
I know zero about DB's

did try my hand at exporting to .csv, did my edits & imported again
clever me !!!!
... nope, not at all, somehow I managed to end up with double the entries 96k odd

so I guess next time when I have to do a lot of changes, I need to empty the table before importing

quepsi83

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2018, 02:31:05 PM »
a) contact your web hosting provider
b) get instructions about 'how to access their cPanel' to reach your database
c) ask them about "phpMyAdmin"
d) that's what you'll use to traverse the database

As was mentioned elsewhere (recently) you should be concerned with two (airports) tables... one is reached from the VAM  database... the other is in a separate database used by SIMACARS.  I'm just assuming you'll want to have BOTH of those sync'd?

Cheers,

Keith

smokey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2018, 02:43:47 PM »
Thanks Keith

I have access to the DB through CPanel
was just inexperienced in knowing that I had to add a Primary Key to a column to be able to edit it

Aunty Google helped me out there  :o

quepsi83

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2018, 03:41:26 PM »
Aunty Google can be dangerous among all the nephews and nieces... I've NEVER heard about such requirement to be able to EDIT a row in a table.  Were you aware of the original Primary Key before you decided to add one.  Goog luck.

Cheers,

Keith

smokey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2018, 06:54:57 PM »
original primary key ?? ....   nope
like I said, complete novice/idiot

so far everything is working 100%

arcade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2018, 01:22:00 PM »
Hello can you explain how edit the airports via using php my admin I have same issues I need to update some airport ─▒cao code.

Caporrella

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2019, 04:09:29 PM »
same problem for me!

smokey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: "search" fucntion for Airports Manager
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2019, 10:21:47 PM »
best would be for Quepsi83 to assist, but I just did what he said in the post above

********************************
True. But may I suggest that you use your hosting provider's cPanel to access the database and run a SQL query for the ICAO or range of ICAOs then noting the ID of the row you're looking for... go back to the BROWSE feature and increase the row count to 500... giving you a page load of 500 rows... sort by ASC and then paging by groups of 500 reduces the stress and agony of even dealing with the Airports table?  You're not able to EDIT any of the queried results as the results are just a VIEW... or I haven't dug deeper into that. Maybe there is or are other ways to achieve the same result?
***********************************