Author Topic: Can I add missing airports to the database  (Read 2045 times)

snowowl_420

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Can I add missing airports to the database
« on: May 31, 2015, 03:40:54 AM »
I had a pilot report there wasn't a specific airport in the database "ULL" . We also have several Oil Platforms off of the east coast of Canada. I'd like to be able to add them. How would we do that?
« Last Edit: May 31, 2015, 01:34:29 PM by snowowl_420 »

Celis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
    • View Profile
Re: Can I hadd missing airports to the database
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2015, 04:35:39 AM »
also if a flight with both airports icao are 3 digits the flight cant start..

---------
Creo que solo le gustan al Sim Acars ICAO de 4 digitos y no 3...

Gracias Alejandro.

Saludos

VAM

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
    • virtual Airlines Manager
Re: Can I add missing airports to the database
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2015, 10:52:15 PM »
Hi,

where do you want to dd the airports? in SIM ACARS or in VAM?
Be aware that SIM ACARS is expecting ICAO codes and not IATA. SO you need 4 characters.
The local database used by SIM ACARS is a SQL Lite DB, so you can dowload a free client and insert the airports you need with a simple query.
VAM Creator and programmer.

Celis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
    • View Profile
Re: Can I add missing airports to the database
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2015, 02:14:14 AM »
http://airportsbase.org/United_States/Washington/Eatonville/Swanson_Field_Airport

how to depart from this airport?

como le hacemos aqui..?


if the airport exist on database, let Sim Acars continue with flight... pls

ojala se pueda Alejandro, que al estar en la Base de datos, permita continuar..
Gracias.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2015, 02:30:02 PM by Celis »

VAM

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
    • virtual Airlines Manager
Re: Can I add missing airports to the database
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2015, 07:31:14 PM »
http://airportsbase.org/United_States/Washington/Eatonville/Swanson_Field_Airport

how to depart from this airport?

como le hacemos aqui..?


if the airport exist on database, let Sim Acars continue with flight... pls

ojala se pueda Alejandro, que al estar en la Base de datos, permita continuar..
Gracias.

SIM ACARS allows you to track the flight if the departure or arrival does not exists in the DB, but there will be an event stored witht he information about "ICAO not in the DB" that's all just a simple warning :-)
Just press the button continue

By the way I think I will add a feature to allow the user to enter new airports in the DB. So no need to know sql to insert the data in the DB :-)
« Last Edit: June 03, 2015, 07:34:35 PM by VAM »
VAM Creator and programmer.