Author Topic: [Solved] OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it  (Read 78 times)

Elsaday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
[Solved] OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« on: February 07, 2018, 01:11:19 AM »
Dear friends.

The Sim Acars is not recognizing OTHH airport.
After logging in, fill in all fields and click on START TRACK, it will show an error saying the airport is not in the database but, as shown below, the OTHH airport in Doha exist in the database.

I tried to create one but also did not recognize it, and now I can not delete it.

The VAM is up to date to version 2.6.2.

id   44686
ident   QA-0001
type   large_airport
name   Hamad International Airport
latitude_deg   25.26204491
longitude_deg   51.61308289
elevation_ft   13
continent   AS
iso_country   QA
iso_region   QA-DA
municipality   Doha
scheduled_service   yes
gps_code   OTHH
iata_code    DOH

http://prntscr.com/ib5hmj
« Last Edit: February 11, 2018, 10:54:41 AM by Elsaday »

BilKapek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • Freedom Sim
Re: OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2018, 06:50:20 PM »
id   44686
ident   QA-0001
type   large_airport
name   Hamad International Airport
latitude_deg   25.26204491
longitude_deg   51.61308289
elevation_ft   13
continent   AS
iso_country   QA
iso_region   QA-DA
municipality   Doha
scheduled_service   yes
gps_code   OTHH
iata_code    DOH

http://prntscr.com/ib5hmj

Hi elsaday
you have edited the database of simacars ?


Sam.

Elsaday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2018, 08:19:43 PM »
Hi Sam.

No, I did not edit the database, I tried to create a new one directly through the site and even then Sim Acars did not recognize it.

This airport with the ident "QA-0001" and ICAO "OTHH", I tried to change, and again, nothing.

BilKapek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • Freedom Sim
Re: OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2018, 08:56:22 PM »


OK no worries
simacars to your own database you have to edit it with DbBrowser
http://sqlitebrowser.org/
install the program then open the SIM_ACARS.DB3 file in your simacars folder



Elsaday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2018, 04:16:26 PM »
Thanks for your feedback, but when I try to rename it, I get this error.


BilKapek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • Freedom Sim
Re: OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2018, 04:41:23 PM »

it's normal you made a mistake
in the IDENT column the ICAO code must be entered
you have to edit the information in the left column




Sam.

Elsaday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2018, 12:16:54 AM »
Perfect! Great!

Now I can edit.
Sim Acaras is installed in C :, so I opened the file straight from there and it did not work, when I imported the file that was in another folder in D: it accepted the change, from there I was able to edit.

Thanks for your help.

The problem was solved.

BilKapek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • Freedom Sim
Re: OTHH- Sim Acars doens't recognize it
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2018, 07:56:03 PM »
Perfect! Great!

Now I can edit.
Sim Acaras is installed in C :, so I opened the file straight from there and it did not work, when I imported the file that was in another folder in D: it accepted the change, from there I was able to edit.

Thanks for your help.

The problem was solved.

delighted to have helped
Sam.