Author Topic: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.  (Read 733 times)

p.colin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
« Reply #15 on: March 13, 2018, 01:15:25 PM »
Hello, it must be an internet hosting problem, because I have cloned VAM at another provider and it works well.
But I have a question, what is the protocol of dialogue between SimAcars and VAM? It's interesting to understand why it does not work.
Thank you for your reply.

BilKapek

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
    • Freedom Sim
Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
« Reply #16 on: March 13, 2018, 02:51:12 PM »
Hi p.colin

VAM Uses the HTTP protocol
VamAcars transmits and receives data in JSON format
must know that all free hosting limits access to free services
as:
the loading speed of the pages,
limits number of packets transmitted per minute the golds of a request,
limit the resouce systems to the free server,
limit the database sizes and the number of queries on the database,
and others...
that's why users encounter problems
this can also come from the configuration of the servers that are the configuration of the services
and many others...
I hope I have helped
Sam.

p.colin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
« Reply #17 on: March 13, 2018, 03:11:51 PM »
Thank you very much Sam for this return.
I send to my web host to try to solve the problem.

BilKapek

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
    • Freedom Sim
Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
« Reply #18 on: March 13, 2018, 03:14:57 PM »
what is your hosting ?

p.colin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
« Reply #19 on: March 13, 2018, 03:18:12 PM »
o2switch.fr

p.colin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
« Reply #20 on: March 14, 2018, 03:37:27 PM »
Here, I have a very interesting explanation of the internet host.
I do not know what that represents in programming for a future version of SimAcars but the errors met some hosts internet have now an explanation.

Here is the answer in French first, then below a translation goggle.

Pascal

ORIGINAL FRANCAIS :

Le problème est relativement "simple".
Sur la toile, un "user agent" doit être présent avec toute requête web, ceci afin d'être conforme aux standards en vigueur.
Le User-agent sert à dire : je suis Chrome, je suis Filezilla, ou encore, "je suis tel logiciel", qu'il soit navigateur ou non.

Certains hébergeurs/prestataires respectent, d'autres non. D'où le fait que cela fonctionne chez un tiers.

Pour être concrêt, o2switch a toujours respecté les standards, et réalise alors un rejet des requêtes sans ce fameux user-agent
Vos requêtes sont.. justement des requêtes sans user agent.
Je suis d'ailleurs plutôt surpris que vous n'ayez pas eu la gène avant.

Sur un tel cas, il n'y aura que deux solutions :
- Soit revoir la programmation du logiciel, pour qu'il identifie sa requête vers http/https : présence d'un useragent spécifique.
- Soit nous pouvons retirer le contrôle d'user-agent, mais sur des adresses IP spécifiques et précises.
Il faut alors nous fournir un listing, si cela est possible.

Mais et à mon sens, seul le fait de revoir l'exe, afin de le rendre conforme, rendra le cas définitivement réglé.
Ce point étant alors quelque soit l'hébergeur.


GOOGLE TRAD ENGLISH :

The problem is relatively "simple".
On the web, a "user agent" must be present with any web request, in order to comply with current standards.
The User-agent is used to say: I'm Chrome, I'm Filezilla, or "I'm such software", whether browser or not.

Some hosts / providers respect, others do not. Hence the fact that it works at a third party.

To be concrete, o2switch always respected the standards, and realizes a rejection of the requests without this famous user-agent
Your queries are .. precisely queries without user agent.
I am rather surprised that you have not had the gene before.

On such a case, there will only be two solutions:
- Either review the programming of the software, so that it identifies its request to http / https: presence of a specific useragent.
- Either we can remove user-agent control, but on specific and specific IP addresses.
We must then provide a listing, if possible.

But in my opinion, only reviewing the exe, in order to make it conform, will make the case definitively settled.
This point being then whatever the host.

BilKapek

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
    • Freedom Sim
Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
« Reply #21 on: March 15, 2018, 11:47:47 AM »
thank you for these pascal clarifications
details that will be very useful for the future version of simacars
I think the information will have an echo! positive

merci pour ces précisions pascal
précisions qui seront bien utiles pour la future version de simacars
je pense que l'information aura un écho ! positif
n'hésitez pas a retourne tout problèmes rencontre

Sam.