Virtual Airlines Manager

ENGLISH FORUM => Support for SIM ACARS => Topic started by: jocuer21 on January 09, 2018, 09:35:59 PM

Title: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: jocuer21 on January 09, 2018, 09:35:59 PM
Hello, I could help solve this error, only happens to 1 of our pilots the rest we can access normal, and change the key we removed and returned to add to the system and nothing


09/01/2018 3:26:43 p. m.
   en System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   en SIM_ACARS.Form1.remove_book_aircraft()

09/01/2018 3:26:43 p. m.
System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal

09/01/2018 3:27:15 p. m.
Se excedió el tiempo de espera de la operación

09/01/2018 3:27:15 p. m.
   en System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   en SIM_ACARS.Form1.get_aircrafts(String vaCallsign, String vaPassword)

09/01/2018 3:27:15 p. m.
System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: drgullen on January 11, 2018, 04:00:48 AM
I also have all of a sudden started getting this, but in my case, all pilots are getting the "cannot get aircrafts from VAM" error message.  Here is my error log:

1/10/2018 6:40:28 PM
The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

1/10/2018 6:40:28 PM
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at SIM_ACARS.Form1.remove_book_aircraft()

1/10/2018 6:40:28 PM
System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal

1/10/2018 6:40:31 PM
The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

1/10/2018 6:40:31 PM
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at SIM_ACARS.Form1.get_aircrafts(String vaCallsign, String vaPassword)

1/10/2018 6:40:31 PM
System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal

1/10/2018 6:40:32 PM
The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send.

1/10/2018 6:40:32 PM
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at SIM_ACARS.Form1.loginBtn_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)

1/10/2018 6:40:32 PM
System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal


I have changed nothing related to the aircraft in the VA, so what would cause this to start happening by itself?

Cheers,
Glen
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: drgullen on January 11, 2018, 06:19:37 PM
In my case, this is somehow related to having https in the VA ACARS URL parameter when you setup a connection in SIM ACARS.  What is really odd though is that it was originally working with https but then stopped working.

My hosting company upgraded the PHP by one patch, from 7.0.26 to 7.0.27 and then SIM ACARS stopped connecting with https.  I changed it to http and it works.  I have no idea why and my hosting company says they changed nothing other than patching the PHP.

On my test site here, I am running PHP 7.1.10, but since it is a test site, I am not using SSL with it.  I switched my PHP version on my live site from 7.0.27 to 7.1.13, but connecting with https still doesn't work.  So, something else changed with my host that is affecting this.

So, I have no idea what happened or why it suddenly broke.  My hosting company, of course, says it's something I did, even though I changed nothing on my end.  On Tuesday, everything worked fine and a couple of us few flights.  When I got home from work on Wednesday, SIM ACARS didn't connect anymore.  I changed nothing, but they changed something, but apparently, it's my fault.  You gotta love tech companies, don't you?

My point to this post is that, if you are using SSL on your site, you should still leave the VA ACARS URL parameter in SIM ACARS as an http link and not https, otherwise you might start seeing the errors listed in this thread.  I hope this helps someone.

Cheers,
Glen
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: VAM on January 25, 2018, 12:16:27 AM
In my case, this is somehow related to having https in the VA ACARS URL parameter when you setup a connection in SIM ACARS.  What is really odd though is that it was originally working with https but then stopped working.

My hosting company upgraded the PHP by one patch, from 7.0.26 to 7.0.27 and then SIM ACARS stopped connecting with https.  I changed it to http and it works.  I have no idea why and my hosting company says they changed nothing other than patching the PHP.

On my test site here, I am running PHP 7.1.10, but since it is a test site, I am not using SSL with it.  I switched my PHP version on my live site from 7.0.27 to 7.1.13, but connecting with https still doesn't work.  So, something else changed with my host that is affecting this.

So, I have no idea what happened or why it suddenly broke.  My hosting company, of course, says it's something I did, even though I changed nothing on my end.  On Tuesday, everything worked fine and a couple of us few flights.  When I got home from work on Wednesday, SIM ACARS didn't connect anymore.  I changed nothing, but they changed something, but apparently, it's my fault.  You gotta love tech companies, don't you?

My point to this post is that, if you are using SSL on your site, you should still leave the VA ACARS URL parameter in SIM ACARS as an http link and not https, otherwise you might start seeing the errors listed in this thread.  I hope this helps someone.

Cheers,
Glen

if you share an user and password in private message I can test and debug sim acars with https
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: drgullen on January 25, 2018, 03:39:06 AM
Alejandro,

I don't know about jocuer21, but in my case, it is related to a change my host made.  We are connecting with SIM ACARS via http and it works fine now, so I'm good.

Cheers,
Glen
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: VAM on January 25, 2018, 08:01:41 AM
Alejandro,

I don't know about jocuer21, but in my case, it is related to a change my host made.  We are connecting with SIM ACARS via http and it works fine now, so I'm good.

Cheers,
Glen

Perfect  ;)
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: ouam on March 01, 2018, 02:42:48 AM
HI

i've got the same problem error trying to get aircraft error tryint to connect .......

if u have some idea ?

thanks in advance

Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 01, 2018, 10:41:43 AM
Hello,
Same for me.
cordially

I question the host, I wait for the answer.
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 01, 2018, 12:17:51 PM
The host replied that there was no intervention. I do not understand what is happening.
The only thing to clarify is that the last flight performed generated a completely empty Log at line 1499 of the table "vampireps"
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 01, 2018, 01:09:46 PM
if necessary I have a backup of the sql database before the problem.

log simacars :

01/03/2018 13:08:17
La demande a été abandonnée : La demande a été annulée.

01/03/2018 13:08:17
   Ã  System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   Ã  SIM_ACARS.Form1.get_aircrafts(String vaCallsign, String vaPassword)

01/03/2018 13:08:17
System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal

01/03/2018 13:08:19
La connexion sous-jacente a été fermée : La connexion a été interrompue de manière inattendue.
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 02, 2018, 01:29:43 PM
hi,
I continue my research. After restoring the site and database to an earlier date, the problem is still present.
Pascal
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 06, 2018, 09:51:47 AM
Hello,
A solution has been found, am I alone to have this error again today?
Cordially
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: VAM on March 07, 2018, 09:57:14 PM
Hello,
A solution has been found, am I alone to have this error again today?
Cordially

send me in private message user&password to debug from the code
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 08, 2018, 08:14:45 AM
it is done.
thank's
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: VAM on March 08, 2018, 11:16:58 PM
ok this weekend will review all this
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 13, 2018, 01:15:25 PM
Hello, it must be an internet hosting problem, because I have cloned VAM at another provider and it works well.
But I have a question, what is the protocol of dialogue between SimAcars and VAM? It's interesting to understand why it does not work.
Thank you for your reply.
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: BilKapek on March 13, 2018, 02:51:12 PM
Hi p.colin

VAM Uses the HTTP protocol
VamAcars transmits and receives data in JSON format
must know that all free hosting limits access to free services
as:
the loading speed of the pages,
limits number of packets transmitted per minute the golds of a request,
limit the resouce systems to the free server,
limit the database sizes and the number of queries on the database,
and others...
that's why users encounter problems
this can also come from the configuration of the servers that are the configuration of the services
and many others...
I hope I have helped
Sam.
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 13, 2018, 03:11:51 PM
Thank you very much Sam for this return.
I send to my web host to try to solve the problem.
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: BilKapek on March 13, 2018, 03:14:57 PM
what is your hosting ?
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 13, 2018, 03:18:12 PM
o2switch.fr
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: p.colin on March 14, 2018, 03:37:27 PM
Here, I have a very interesting explanation of the internet host.
I do not know what that represents in programming for a future version of SimAcars but the errors met some hosts internet have now an explanation.

Here is the answer in French first, then below a translation goggle.

Pascal

ORIGINAL FRANCAIS :

Le problème est relativement "simple".
Sur la toile, un "user agent" doit être présent avec toute requête web, ceci afin d'être conforme aux standards en vigueur.
Le User-agent sert à dire : je suis Chrome, je suis Filezilla, ou encore, "je suis tel logiciel", qu'il soit navigateur ou non.

Certains hébergeurs/prestataires respectent, d'autres non. D'où le fait que cela fonctionne chez un tiers.

Pour être concrêt, o2switch a toujours respecté les standards, et réalise alors un rejet des requêtes sans ce fameux user-agent
Vos requêtes sont.. justement des requêtes sans user agent.
Je suis d'ailleurs plutôt surpris que vous n'ayez pas eu la gène avant.

Sur un tel cas, il n'y aura que deux solutions :
- Soit revoir la programmation du logiciel, pour qu'il identifie sa requête vers http/https : présence d'un useragent spécifique.
- Soit nous pouvons retirer le contrôle d'user-agent, mais sur des adresses IP spécifiques et précises.
Il faut alors nous fournir un listing, si cela est possible.

Mais et à mon sens, seul le fait de revoir l'exe, afin de le rendre conforme, rendra le cas définitivement réglé.
Ce point étant alors quelque soit l'hébergeur.


GOOGLE TRAD ENGLISH :

The problem is relatively "simple".
On the web, a "user agent" must be present with any web request, in order to comply with current standards.
The User-agent is used to say: I'm Chrome, I'm Filezilla, or "I'm such software", whether browser or not.

Some hosts / providers respect, others do not. Hence the fact that it works at a third party.

To be concrete, o2switch always respected the standards, and realizes a rejection of the requests without this famous user-agent
Your queries are .. precisely queries without user agent.
I am rather surprised that you have not had the gene before.

On such a case, there will only be two solutions:
- Either review the programming of the software, so that it identifies its request to http / https: presence of a specific useragent.
- Either we can remove user-agent control, but on specific and specific IP addresses.
We must then provide a listing, if possible.

But in my opinion, only reviewing the exe, in order to make it conform, will make the case definitively settled.
This point being then whatever the host.
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: BilKapek on March 15, 2018, 11:47:47 AM
thank you for these pascal clarifications
details that will be very useful for the future version of simacars
I think the information will have an echo! positive

merci pour ces précisions pascal
précisions qui seront bien utiles pour la future version de simacars
je pense que l'information aura un écho ! positif
n'hésitez pas a retourne tout problèmes rencontre

Sam.
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: nascoli on May 23, 2019, 02:33:50 AM

Hi Guys,

Was there any solution to this problem? I'm get the same situation here.

And in the FLIGHT VALIDATOR module I'm getting this error:

There was an error running the query [You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'and maximum_hours >' at line 1]
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: edwinjcb on May 16, 2020, 06:02:53 AM
Estimado saludos desde Peru

Acabo de instalar VAM para una aerolinea http://fapvirtual.pe/track/, tengo un pequeño problema, me imagino que por falta de pericia, te agradeceria si me apoyas con esto.

El error es el siguiente : "error trying to get aircraft from vam system"

Como puedo solucionarlo.

Gracias por tu apoyo y felicitaciones por el sistema
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: edakridge on May 28, 2020, 12:51:15 PM
My webhost just activated our SSL and this problem started. I have tried the registration with both http:// and https://. Neither works. Has anyone figured out a solution?
 
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: MarceloGatinho on December 08, 2021, 11:59:19 PM
today i got this problem, for the first time... :/

any solution?
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: shiljo on May 11, 2022, 03:12:33 PM
http://virtualairlinesmanager.net/foro//index.php?topic=1886.0

This would help ;)
Title: Re: .: Error trying to get aircraft from the VA :.
Post by: JohnCyris on August 07, 2022, 10:55:31 PM
same problem sim acars not working
07.08.2022 22:17:53
Die Anfrage wurde abgebrochen: Es konnte kein geschützter SSL/TLS-Kanal erstellt werden..